News | Privacy and data protection | Data protection standards | Privacy and confidentiality

A victory for us all: European Court of Justice makes landmark ruling to invalidate the Privacy Shield

Today, 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield. The ruling proves a major victory for EU residents on how their personal data is processed and used by platforms like Facebook.

By EDRi · July 16, 2020

Today, 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield. The ruling proves a major victory for EU residents on how their personal data is processed and used by platforms like Facebook. The decision mandates the need to bring strong privacy legislation in the US and and generally a close scrutiny to data protection systems in place to avoid the misuse and unnecessary handling of private data of EU residents.



The huge power of US intelligence services, as disclosed by Edward Snowden in 2013, proved that the data protection and privacy rights of EU residents are not sufficiently protected. We cannot allow any foreign agency to track and surveil our communities with such a disregard for fundamental rights.

“Today’s European Court of Justice ruling is a victory for privacy against mass surveillance”, says Diego  Naranjo, Head of Policy at EDRi. “This is a win both for Europeans, whose personal data will be better
protected, and a call for US authorities to reform the way intelligence service operate.”, he further adds.

At its core, this case is about a conflict of law between US surveillance laws which demand surveillance and EU data protection laws that require privacy. The CJEU has decided today to bin Privacy Shield and instead reinforce that Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). SCCs which is one of the ways in which companies can make data transfers need very close scrutiny or should be suspended, if protections in the third country cannot be ensured. As noyb notes in their first reaction, Facebook and similar companies may also not use “SCCs” to transfer data as DPC must stop transfers under this instrument. The ruling is great news for all of those defending human rights online.

The background

In 2013, Edward Snowden publicly disclosed that US Intelligence Agencies use surveillance programs such as PRISM to access the personal data of Europeans.

The documents disclosed listed several US companies such as Apple, Microsoft, Facebook, Google and Yahoo sharing data with the US government for surveillance programs.

Based on this whistleblowing case, Mr Max Schrems (currently of EDRi member, noyb) filed a complaint against Facebook Ireland Ltd before the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC). The complaint argued that under the EU-US Safe Harbor Decision 2000/520/EC, Mr Schrems’ (and therefore any European platform user) personal data should not be sent from Facebook Ireland Ltd (serving Facebook users outside of the US and Canada) to Facebook Inc. (the US parent company), given that Facebook has to grant the US National Security Agency access to such data.

Next steps

Today’s CJEU ruling is just the beginning. It is now up to the EU to start negotiating a new framework with the US and ensure deep reforms in order for the new framework to be valid and respectful of fundamental rights.

Read more:

CJEU invalidates “Privacy Shield” in US Surveillance case.  SCCs cannot be used by Facebook and similar companies (16.07.20)
https://noyb.eu/en/cjeu

CJEU Media Page (Background, FAQ & other resources)
https://noyb.eu/en/CJEU-Media-Page

EU-US-Datenabkommen gekippt (16.07.20) https://digitalcourage.de/blog/2020/eu-us-datenabkommen-gekippt

In a victory for privacy, the EU Court of Justice bins EU-US Privacy Shield (16.07.20)
https://www.accessnow.org/in-a-victory-for-privacy-the-eu-court-of-justice-bins-eu-us-privacy-shield/